Sunday, June 2, 2013

Blog Tour: Between Friends by Amanda Cowen

 photo TourBanner-
6_zps2be03ce0.png

This tour runs from June 1st - June 15th.
You can find the schedule HERE.

*Between Friends is on sale right now for $0.99 on Amazon! 


 
photo 014_JustBetweenFriends_ebook_zps31dc8c45.jpg
Between Friends by Amanda Cowen
Amanda Cowen Books
178 pages ebook

Blurb:


The only way to have a friend is to be one…especially between the sheets…

When neurotically challenged and unlucky in love Megan Daniels, is propositioned by her lifelong friend Ben Romano with a coin toss (heads, they sleep together, tails they don’t) the night before they are about to attend a destination wedding, she drunkenly accepts his challenge. But when Megan wakes up the next morning with a bad hang-over and Ben in her bed, she is more than mortified. It isn't until the tropical heat begins to ignite emotions Megan never ever believed she could possibly have, that she starts to question if risking their friendship is the answer to finding true love.

Cindy's Review: 

Between Friends was a fun new adult read that will get your emotions spiraling up and down. At times, I was frustrated with the main character. At other times, I wanted to give her a high five for her kick-ass attitudes, but most of the time, I just couldn't wait for what's going to happen next.

The whole book took place in about two weeks. At least that's how my mind follows it. I'm not really sure how long it took. But I'm pretty sure a wedding doesn't take place for a whole month! Okay. I take that back. The plot happened in about two weeks. Then there was like a couple weeks of silence. Then the ending came. Trust me though, even those couple weeks of silence was interesting. ;) 

Megan Daniels - Megan is the main character of the book. Basically she's narrating the whole thing, so you'll get to know her real well. Megan works as a real estate agent at a local real estate agency. Her best friend, Ben works at the same company. As far as she can tell, Ben and her are best friends. Period. They met when they were in 9th grade, the start of high school. They were literally best friends ever since. 

Megan has a group of friends she been hanging out with since high school. Her girl best friend, Jessica, was getting married to Michael, who also had hung out with them since freshman. There was also Stephanie, Michelle, Eric, and Matthew. Of course, there's Ben. Jessica can be such a b**** sometimes and Stephanie can be such a slut, but in the end, Megan's friends are very supportive of her.

Between Friends starts with Megan getting ready to fly to Costa Rica Oh yeah and guys, I can't spell, so please do not mind my spelling errors. LOL. for Jessica and Michaels wedding. Jessica is being super picky about everything but y'all, wedding is once in a lifetime, at least with the same man. That you supposedly really love. ;). But that day, instead of finishing packing up the list, Megan instead meets Ben for a drink. Yep. THAT happened. They got drunk and banged each other. 

Megan totally regrets it. She wants Ben to forget about this incident. But Megan can't help but feel the sparkles and tingles she feels with Ben. However, Megan knows Ben is a player. She knows that she can't hold a secure future with Ben. So when Megan and Ben continued to have this relationship, she doesn't know what do to.

Okay. I shall end the summarizing here, or else I'll tell the whole story out. ;D LOL.

Either way, this was a superb read that  I finished in two days despite reading out of my iPod, which I despise, but all's good! In this novel, you'll experience Megan's push and pull feeling with Ben and her decision with Steven and Ben. Wanna know who Steven is? Well....read the book! ;D 

Highly recommended to romance fans. Although there is one catch. For those who like the take-forever romance scene, where there are really sweet kisses, the young adult genre is for you. This book is a bit fast paste with quite a lot of bit of banging. And not really that much cuddly scenes.

I mean, I definitely go for the young adult genre, but y'all know, some really likes new adult! ;) 

I rate this an 8~ 

Happy Reading~ 

Author Bio:
 photo amanda-4_zps33e3aa99.jpg

   Amanda Cowen is the author of the New Adult Contemporary Romance BETWEEN FRIENDS. She is also an “It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia” fanatic, a country music junkie, and a hater of roller coasters (they terrify her!). When she isn't trapped at her computer writing her next story, she can be found eating cupcakes, hanging with her family, or stuck in a good book!


   Amanda would love to hear from her readers. Contact her via her blog, amandacowen.blogspot.com, become a fan on Facebook or follow her on Goodreads.


Links: 
Goodreads
Facebook
Email: authoramandacowen@gmail.com
Website: www.amandacowen.com


1 comment:

Comments make me happy!