In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books

Sunday, October 12, 2014

2014: Movie News Updates~

There are soooo many movies coming out this year~
that I need to emphasize on the sooo.

There was a giveaway hop for the books to movies
and I'm advertising it a bit too late, since it literally just ended.
You can find the hop HERE

So this post is an update of more upcoming movies~
Or movies that came out the 2nd part of the 2014. 
You can find my post about 2014 movies HERE

Hope you enjoy~

1. The Giver


Okay. I haven't watched this one yet.
I don't think The Giver was as big of a blast as the others ones coming out. No one was really talking about it as much.

Maybe I'll decide to give this one a watch.
And Taylor Swift's in it. Haha. I don't know what to make of that. 

For those who did watch it though, what did you think?

Release Date: August 15th, 2014


2. If I Stay


This one garnered a bit of attention. 
I haven't watched this one yet either.
I'm a bit behind in my movie-watching schedule.

I recently just found out the girl is Chloe Moretz. 
From the Teen Vogue magazine. 
Okay...#random

What else can I say?
I thought the guy wasn't that attractive.
So if I do watch it, I hope they're acting is really good.

For those who did watch it, what did you guys think?

Release Date: August 22nd, 2014


3. The Maze Runner


This movie was already mentioned in the first post. 
But that was because I was super excited for this one to come out~
The book was a fun read. 
And BAE's in it~ :) 
I'm talking about
DYLAN O'BRIEN.

Okay. So I did watch this one.
Kind of.
And well, I'll try to post the movie review later.

But yeah, action packed. AND I LOVE THE MAZE. I think it's like the best part of the movie. Besides seeing Dylan of course. 

If you also saw The Maze Runner, what ya think? 

Release Date: September 19th, 2014


4. Gone Girl


This one isn't a YA book, but it was mentioned a lot by bloggers and normal people alike. 
Not trying to offend anyone. I meant normal people as in people who aren't as crazy about books as us. We're unique, not normal~

I actually read the book waay back in 7th grade and had absolutely no idea or interest to it. 
Maybe because it was for a more mature audience. 
And I liked romance. Not breakups and problems.

So of course, I didn't watch it yet.
Apparently, it just came out this month! 
Wow! I'm really behind. 

Did any of you guys watch this one?

Release Date: October 3rd, 2014


5. The Mockingjay Part 1



Can you believe it? 
It's coming out in like a month!
Catching Fire was great, so I really hope Mockingjay really lives up to my expectations. :) 

Trailer:

Release Date: November 21st, 2014


6. Other Honorable Mentions

There are some books that I didn't know became movies. 

Avalon High (2010) and Ruby Red (2009). 
And I literally just finished Avalon High.
<3 it~
Ruby Red is in German, so I watched the dubbed one. 


---------


Okay. Of course, there's also 50 shades of grey...
but I don't promote erotica here, so...

I did watch the trailer though. Haha. 
And the cover of Beyonce's song was pretty good.
Otherwise, I don't think I'm watching it.



What are some books to movies YOU'RE excited for? 

1 comment:

  1. Movie Name : Bang Bang 2014, WATCH MOVIE NOW. Story : A young bank receptionist gets mixed up with Rajveer Nanda, a man who has a mysterious background. ImDB Rating : 5.8, Category : Action, Romance, Director : Siddharth Anand, Writer : Sujoy Ghosh (screenplay), Suresh Nair (dialogue), Patrick O’Neill (original story), Actors : Katrina Kaif, Hrithik Roshan, Ron Smoorenburg, Jawed El Berni, Released Date : 02 Oct 2014, Run Time : N/A. WATCH MOVIE NOW.

    ReplyDelete

Comments make me happy!