In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books In This World of Books

Sunday, February 2, 2014

Fabulous February Releases~

Oooh. There are so much good books this month!
#excitedmuch
Yee. Haha. Let's show ya'll the new releases.
:)

Ignite Me (Shatter Me, #3)Ignite Me (Shatter Me #3)
by Tahereh Mafi
Release Date: February 4th, 2014

Thoughts: The last book! *cries* Waited forever for this one. Can't wait to see who Juliette ends up with. Like. I love Adam and everything, but Warner is so freakin' mysterious. And hot. Gee. I really want to know about Warner. What even. Welps. Juliette, I hope you choose really well. 

Tagline: FEAR WILL LEARN TO FEAR ME.


Take a Chance (Chances, #1; Rosemary Beach, #6)
Take a Chance (Chance #1)
by Abbi Glines
Release Date: February 25th, 2014

Thoughts: This series is a companion series of Fallen Too Far, which I happen to love, even though it's new adult and all. And I truly don't want to admit I read intimate books like that. But it was good! I'm not sure if I would read it though. I dunno. Maybe. The cover looks really cute. I hope it's a young adult book. I always tend to like the main, first series more in books. The only ever exception is the Graceling series by Kristin Cashore. I loved Fire! SO MUCH. It was the best book out of that series. Even though it's somewhat a prequel and a companion novel.

Tagline: ROMAN PIPER.

The Guard (The Selection, #2.5)  
The Guard (The Selection #2.5)
by Kiera Cass
Release Date: February 4th, 2014

Thoughts: I'm not an Aspen lover. Definitely not on Team Aspen. But I would still love to read any The Selection related books. I already pre-ordered the last one. SO even though I don't like Aspen, I'm willing to meet him and let him tell his story.

AND, there's sneek-peeks of THE ONE! Yay!

Tagline: Before America Singer met Prince Maxon...
Before she entered the Selection...
She was in loved with a boy named Aspen Leger...


White Hot Kiss (The Dark Elements, #1)
White Hot Kiss (The Dark Elements #1)
by Jennifer L. Armentrout
Release Date: February 25th, 2014

Thoughts: Ooooohh. Another Jennifer Armentrout book. Hmmm. The synopsis definitely is a teaser. But the cover looks such like a new adult. Maybe. Or not. It seems like it's a young adult concept. I'll probably read it when I have the chance to get it. Haha. But I won't be caught dead with a title and cover like that at school.

Tagline: One kiss could be the last.


The Shadow Throne (The Ascendance Trilogy, #3)The Shadow Throne (The Ascendance Trilogy #3)
by Jennifer A. Nielsen
Release Date: February 25th, 2014

Thoughts: Another ending series! I love this middle grade read. The first book had such a twisty ending. I was absolutely thrilled by it. I found the second book less interesting. And truly, I wasn't really paying attention to Imogen and Sage's love. Because my idea of middle grade doesn't really include romance. But all's well. I can live with it. And I do want finish this series. :)

Tagline: One war. Too many deadly battles. Can a king save his kingdom, when his own survival seems unlikely.


Lady Thief
Lady Thief (Scarlet #2)
by A.C. Gaughen
Release Date: February 11th, 2014

Thoughts: Scarlet was like the book I've read back in elementary school and still in love with the idea with it half a decade later. Yep. It was so long ago, I'm like deeming it as a classic. At least in my library. Haha. So yes. Definitely reading Lady Thief. She's like one of the minions of Robin Hood. Everyone thought she was a boy. And now, they found out her true identity. ANNNDD, Robin Hood and her are totally in love. Gahh. I need to read this! Cuz they need to truly finish their romance. Who cares about that Lady Marion or whatever. 

Tagline: Scarlet's true identity was revealed, but her future was uncertain.


That's it for now, gals.
YEE. Totally excited for this month.
Gee. Can't wait to read all of this!
I did say there were A LOT of good books this month.
But then these are my favorite ones.
And I got lazy to feature all the books I new about.
Even so, if you guys want me to feature a book YOU really really like, I'll be glad to post it up too. :)
Happy Reading~

2 comments:

  1. HOLD UP. DID CRESS COME OUT ON FEBRUARY 4th, 2014?! HOW CAN I FORGET CRESS!

    ReplyDelete
  2. So many great books and not enough time to read them..I am excited for Cress to come out so that I can read the series now

    ReplyDelete

Comments make me happy!