Tuesday, October 15, 2013

City of Heavenly Fire Snippet

For Cassie Clare fans here!
The "snippet" is literally only one line so don't be too sad. :D
At least we get a lot of info from that one line.

City of Heavenly Fire (The Mortal Instruments, #6)

Blurb:

ΕRCHOMAI, SEBASTIAN HAD SAID.

I am coming.

Darkness returns to the Shadowhunter world. As their society falls apart around them, Clary, Jace, Simon and their friends must band together to fight the greatest evil the Nephilim have ever faced: Clary’s own brother. Nothing in the world can defeat him — must they journey to another world to find the chance? Lives will be lost, love sacrificed, and the whole world changed in the sixth and last installment of the Mortal Instruments series!

That one snippet you're waiting for?
:)

Here it is:

“Clary,” Jocelyn said. “I want you to meet Tessa Gray.”

Woah what? The Mortal Instruments meets the Infernal Devices? Eek! I haven't finished reading the Infernal Devices yet, but looks like I better.

Woot! I love it when author's combine their series together and characters get to meet characters. :D

Happy Reading!  

Sunday, October 13, 2013

Book Review: Shut Out by Kody Keplinger

Shut OutShut Out
by Kody Keplinger
Release Date: September 5th, 2011
Publisher: Poppy
ebook, 237 pages
Content: PG-13 / YA
Get a Copy:
       B&N | Amazon

Goodreads Summary: Most high school sports teams have rivalries with other schools. At Hamilton High, it's a civil war: the football team versus the soccer team. And for her part,Lissa is sick of it. Her quarterback boyfriend, Randy, is always ditching her to go pick a fight with the soccer team or to prank their locker room. And on three separate occasions Randy's car has been egged while he and Lissa were inside, making out. She is done competing with a bunch of sweaty boys for her own boyfriend's attention

Then Lissa decides to end the rivalry once and for all: She and the other players' girlfriends go on a hookup strike. The boys won't get any action from them until the football and soccer teams make peace. What they don't count on is a new sort of rivalry: an impossible girls-against-boys showdown that hinges on who will cave to their libidos first. But what Lissa never sees coming is her own sexual tension with the leader of the boys, Cash Sterling...

Cindy's Review: 
At First Glance/The Cover:
This book was another one of those recommendations from Goodreads. It came up a lot on my recommendation list so I decided to check it out. It turned to be another one of those fun reads. The ones I enjoy with no really deep heart-aching connections. It's like players and girls. Okay. Bad example. Fine.

The Characters/My Opinions: 
Lissa - Lissa is a cool girl. I understood why she got mad. And in truth, that fight between football and soccer is stupid. I mean, I wouldn't had the bravery to do all that. And in truth, those guys must really want sex. Omg. Because in my mind, I thought the guys weren't like that. I don't think that saying 'no sex' would like affect my school's football team. At the freshman football. I hope. I really do. Jeez. I really do. LOL.

Randy - Lissa's quarterback boyfriend. So she must be really cool. I mean, she got popular girls to listen to her. It doesn't really make a big deal that Lissa's popular in this book and you don't really get the feeling that she's acting like a popular b****, but you just have the idea knowing that she probably is popular. Either way, Randy. He's like weird. I think find him cool and jocky and awesome like what football quarterbacks are stereotyped to be. Not the hot, handsome, cool ass guy, but more like a needy guy who wants his girlfriend to have s** with him. Like what? Okay.

Cash - I don't have a good history with the name Cash. Like I mean, really. Cash? Such a gangster name. I swear, there was a guy named Cash in my middle school and he was like ultimate bad boy. He got expelled. So nothing good on Cash. But Cash Sterling is a really nice name. And really, in this book, Cash is a great guy. He's a leader. I'm serious, he should really be the football quarterback instead. Sorry guys, I go for football more than soccer. If you know what I mean. Football jocks are hotter. At least in book wise. Either way, he's the perfect guy for the perfect girl. :)

Overall Thoughts:
Like I had said above, this is a really fun, fast read. Another one of my 'summer reads' because there's no strings. Not to be mean, but you read about it, move on with another book, forget about it. And after a long while, you see it again, and read it again. Repeat the cycle. I like those books. I mean, you can' really really get attached with every single book you ever read. 

So recommended for those who like romances and a no strings attached book. :) Check it out!

The Rating: (1-10): 8.6 

Happy Reading! :)

Friday, October 11, 2013

Book Review: Proxy by Alex London

Proxy (Proxy, #1)Proxy (Proxy #1)
by Alex London
Release Date: June 18th, 2013
Publisher: Philomel
Content: PG-13 Sci-fi
ARC Paperback, 380 pages
Get a Copy:
      B&N | Amazon

Goodreads Summary: Knox was born into one of the City’s wealthiest families. A Patron, he has everything a boy could possibly want—the latest tech, the coolest clothes, and a Proxy to take all his punishments. When Knox breaks a vase, Syd is beaten. When Knox plays a practical joke, Syd is forced to haul rocks. And when Knox crashes a car, killing one of his friends, Syd is branded and sentenced to death.

Syd is a Proxy. His life is not his own.

Then again, neither is Knox’s. Knox and Syd have more in common than either would guess. So when Knox and Syd realize that the only way to beat the system is to save each other, they flee. Yet Knox’s father is no ordinary Patron, and Syd is no ordinary Proxy. The ensuing cross-country chase will uncover a secret society of rebels, test both boys’ resolve, and shine a blinding light onto a world of those who owe and those who pay. Some debts, it turns out, cannot be repaid.

Cindy's Review: 
At a Glance/The Cover:
I didn't really like the cover. I don't really get the cover. But either way, my friend said it was pretty good. So I read it. It reminded me a lot of Breathe by Sarah Crossan. The fact that they're running away from the government to a secret organization outside. And the fact that only have each other.

The Characters/My Opinions:
Syd - Syd is the main character. Duh. He's a slave kind of thing. He takes the punishment of the rich kids so whenever his patron, Knox gets into trouble, he gets beaten. While his patron watched. I don't really get the point of that. What if the patron liked to see people beat to death? Ugh. If this was our future, I hope I'm not alive when it comes.

Knox - Knox is the trouble maker patron that got Sydney suffering so much. It isn't fair. At all. But like at the same time, since the beginning, I didn't really hate Knox like some people. I felt that he actually had a weak point. And it's true, it does. He actually does care about things. And he ends up acting against his father. SO yeah. I'm proud. That someone like Knox could give up their everything for something so small. Now that totally leads to Marie.

Marie - So you guys know how some women in the 1800's went to work and everything. Like woman's rights and went against staying at home. Well. Marie is kind of similar. Except for women rights that she's trying to go for, it's proxy's rights. She actually cares about her proxy.

Three pretty different characters got together and ran. And together they are trying to change the ways of the government. They see how controlling the government actually is. To compare it to a nowadays idea. It's like the people seeing how UN-ecofriendly our government is, encouraging land waste and shopping. But their government was a bit more controlling.

Overall Thoughts: 
This book was a good read. I was expecting a lot of things that did happen because this is a science fiction dystopian novel, which I read a lot. There wasn't anything much new, but just ideas put in different ways. etc. But that ending did surprise me. A lot. That ending was like 'no way!'

In a way, it did end in a cliffhanger, but not those dying kinds. It's the surprise kinds that make you go like, woah! and then move on and wait for the sequel to come out.

Rating: (1-10): 8.6

Happy Reading.  

Wednesday, October 9, 2013

Quotes from Allegiant!

Allegiant comes out in literally 13 days! Woot!
Here, I'm going to share some quotes of Allegiant! :) 



  


 Well yeah. That's it. Only two. But that's alright! :D 
We can look forward to more Divergent. 

Enjoy!

:)

Monday, October 7, 2013

Book Review: Anna and the French Kiss by Stephanie Perkins

Anna and the French Kiss (Anna and the French Kiss, #1)Anna and the French Kiss 
by Stephanie Perkins
Release Date: December 20th, 2010
Publisher: Dutton
Content: YA 
Hardcover, 372 pages
Get a Copy:
      B&N | Amazon

Goodreads Summary:  Anna is looking forward to her senior year in Atlanta, where she has a great job, a loyal best friend, and a crush on the verge of becoming more. Which is why she is less than thrilled about being shipped off to boarding school in Paris--until she meets Étienne St. Clair. Smart, charming, beautiful, Étienne has it all...including a serious girlfriend.

But in the City of Light, wishes have a way of coming true. Will a year of romantic near-misses end with their long-awaited French kiss?

"It was one of those 'since no one better is around, do you wanna make out?' "
LOL. ANNA. I never do that with my best friend. Lmao. 

Cindy's Review:
At a Glance/The Cover:
The title was very suggestive. I thought it was an NA book, but apparently not. It was not. It was oh so perfect! Omg. My feels. St. Clair. Omg. I thought the setting of Paris being love city would be cheesy but it was perfection. :D

"Hey. Scrubbing is underrated."
They can be so random sometimes. But it sure is. 

The Characters/My Opinion:
Anna - I like her. She was funny and made a really good, explaining narrator. And her crush on St. Clair wasn't too obsessed, yet she like him. :) And well, her hilarious, perky attitude definitely spiced things up! 

"Your first weekend without parental supervision in Paris? And you want to spend it in your bedroom? Alone?"
They're right and you're wrong. And really though. They really do have a point. 
 
Etienne St. Clair - Omg. I love this guy! Haha. In my head, he acts very French but he's not. Either way, he's such an amazing guy. He's funny. Hilarious. Cocky. Friendly. Perfect for Anna. I really like how the author made him short and friendly. Because all the those dream guys are buff, tall, sexy, arrogant, etc. Like total opposite of St. Clair. St. Clair is really charming and kind. I never really thought I would like guys like that but I would kill for him just being my friend. :)

He's like the best friend you had never had before. SO YES. I really do like St. Clair's character.

St. Clair and Anna make like the best couple ever. Eek! So glad I read this book! :)

"I am not wearing a bra."
That's all you can think of, huh?  

Anna and St. Clair are like the most important characters, but the extra characters are Josh, Rashmi, Mer, and Ellie. They are all part of St. Clair's group. Josh and Rashmi are dating. Mer has a crush on St. Clair. Anna knows it but she can't help liking St. Clair either way. Mer and Anna live right next to each other. Ellie is St. Clair's current girlfriend. She is one year older than all of them. Josh is one year younger than all of them. 

"Oh it's okay. You can touch anything of mine you want."
*silent laughter. Girl, that sure came out wrong! 

Then there's Dave. He's another guy in Anna's grade. Or maybe he was a junior? I forgot. He 'likes' Anna. But he's turns out to be a big bully and a big fat liar. And a bastard. Please mind my language but he is. 

Then there's also the people in Anna's life that is in Atlanta, where she is originally from. Bridge, Anna's best friend in Atlanta. Toph, the boy Anna likes in Atlanta. Matt, Anna's kinda ex-best friend. I think they're still friends. And Cherrie, Matt's girlfriend.

"I moan with pleasure."
Guys. Don't get this wrong. She's just having a food orgasm. *wiggles eyebrows. 

Either way, these are minor characters. The most important ones are of course, our main couple here and the ones in Paris.

"Which means the two of us will be here for the four-day weekend. Alone."
Mhmm. I see where you're going gurl. 

And lemme explain St. Clair's name while we're at that. Everyone calls St. Clair by his last name. So I do to. LOL. Cuz the name Etienne is especially reserved for Anna. Only Anna calls him that. 

"Beautiful. He called me beautiful! But wait. I don't like Dave."
Omg. Gurl. Get your head straight. When there's a St. Clair in front of you, everyone else is invisible.

My opinions? I lurve this book! This plot. This story. This romance. And these characters. Perfection!

"...while St. Clair scoots between Meredith and me."
He always, always sit next to you Anna. Don't you ever notice? 

Overall Thoughts:
YA ROMANCE, anyone? THIS ONE IS FOR YOU. Yep. It's cute. I really like how all this takes place in Paris? And then it's gonna go back to where I live in Lola and the Boy Next Door, so....wait for that review!

"You know, I've heard you actually have to have sex to get pregnant."
Omg. I feel embarrassed for her. 
The Rating: (1-10): 9.5 :)

**Okay. Guys. There were way much more quotes than this but no more space. These were only the quotes in the beginning. And near the middle. So I guess that's kinda good. I don't get to spoil anything. But yep. Hope the quotes gave you an idea of how funny and happy this book makes you. And Anna? Anna is just plain hilarious. Though I still like St. Clair the best. 

Happy Reading :D

Saturday, October 5, 2013

Books to Movies: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card

Another one to add to my Books to Movies list!
And this one comes out like in a month.
Of course, I'm like the last one to broadcast that.

Ender's Game (Ender's Saga, #1) 

I've been meaning to read the book, but I still have never gotten to it.

Here's more book info.

Ender's Game (Ender's Saga #1)
by Orson Scott Card
Release Date: July 15th, 1994 (woah!)
Publisher: Tor Science Fiction
Content: PG-13
Genre: Science Fiction (of course)

Blurb:
Government drafts genius child Andrew "Ender" Wiggin to defend against alien Buggers, but rejects sadistic brother Peter and beloved sister Valentine. In orbiting Battle School, rigorous military training, skill and natural leadership elevates boy to isolated position, respected by jealous rivals, pressured by teachers, afraid of invasion.


Movie info.

Ender's Game (2013) Poster

Release Date: November 1st, 2013.
woot woot. Coming up! I'm gonna watch!

Cast:
Ender Wiggin - Asa Butterfield 
Valentine Wiggin - Abigail Breslin
Colonel Hyrum Graff - Harrison Ford
Petra Arkanian - Hailee Steinfeld

I don't really know who the important characters are besides Ender, so..it's just a few random ones that I guessed are important.


Trailers:
 





Can't wait for that movie. :D Gotta read that book soon.

Enjoy!
 Stay tuned for any more news of Books to Movies. :)

Thursday, October 3, 2013

Book Review: The Boyfriend Thief by Shana Norris

The Boyfriend ThiefThe Boyfriend Thief
by Shana Norris
Release Date: April 30th, 2011
Publisher: Smashwords Edition
Content: Middle/High School
ebook, 184 pages
Obtain a Copy:
      B&N | Amazon

Goodreads Summary:  Avery James has her life planned out: this summer she'll work with a humanitarian program in Costa Rica, next year she'll graduate at the top of her class, and after that, college and medical school. Perfect, planned, total order.


The only problem: getting the rest of the money she needs for the trip before the deadline. Hannah Cohen, her biggest competition for the valedictorian title, makes an unexpected offer: If Avery can win over Zac Greeley and make him break up with Hannah before the end of the school year, a check for five hundred dollars is all hers. Faced with the prospect of spending yet another summer working as a giant hot dog, it's an offer Avery can't refuse.


Zac is nothing like Avery expected. Within his chaotic world of midnight slushie runs and spontaneous dance parties, her total order is quickly falling apart while Hannah seems poised to get everything she wants. But just how much is Avery willing to give up for the perfect, planned life?

Cindy's Review:
At a Glance/The Cover:
Omg. Sounds like a cute book. That cover is so cute. On the other hand, that synopsis didn't make any sense. I mean, why would Avery get paid $500 for stealing a boyfriend? What? So are Hannah and Avery friends? Hmm. All these questions just came up. And plus, this was a Goodreads recommendation....so why not read it.

"This must be what it felt to be like a turtle"
Okay gurl. I see you have experienced it. 

The Characters/My Opinions:
Avery James - Well. Of course here, we have our main characters. She's kind of funny and wild. Like the type you would expect to forget something like where her phone was. Her name though. Avery James. Such a guy name. Actually sounds more like James Avery.  
  
"I want you to steal my boyfriend."
Hmmm. Never heard of this.  

Hannah Cohen Next person introduced. The opposite of Avery. The ex-best friend of Avery. The arch enemy of Avery. The rival Avery. The one whose dating the boy Avery likes. Hmmm. Makes sense. In other words, this girl is the one who causes the troubles and makes the gossips. 

Zac Greeley - Ya know, the popular guy whose dating the popular girl? The one that girls can't have but ends up having anyways? Well, it's him. And of course, typically, he would be the one for our main character over here.

Elliot Reiser - Avery's ex-best friend. She now thinks of him as a cheater trying to cheat on her best friend, Molly. Elliot is actually a much better person than she thinks.

 Okay. So here's the short summary. Girl is trying to go to Costa Rica. Girl is saving money suffering a part time job. Girl meets boy. Girl sees ex-best friend again. Ex-best friend offered a deal. Girl takes the deal. Girl goes and try to steal the boy from ex-girlfriend. Girl got him to like her. Girl ends up liking boy. Boy finds out about deal. Girl broken-hearted. I don't want to tell the ending. But yep. The very much repeated summary of the girl's story.

Overall Thoughts:
This book was a fun romance read. One of those short summer reads with no deep meaning. Like a saying hello to a stranger. Nod your head and say hi. And then keep on doing your business.
When I come to these books, all my overall thoughts are usually the same. Because well, they are a fast read. And really, I don't have such deep thoughts about them. 

The Rating: (1-10): 8.6

Happy Reading.

Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Books To Movies: Divergent Trailer #1!

Guys. I'm so late. It came up like 1 month and a half ago.
But just in case ya'll didn't know about it. Here it is. :D

**credits to Liana from Aspirng Writers.

 

^ errr. I just randomly picked one from Youtube.

You can find the link to the VMA website below.


Enjoy!